Program and abstracts
Time |
Event |
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
Registration & Welcome Coffee (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) |
|
09:30 - 09:40
|
Welcome Speech (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Prof. Corinne CHANEAC, Director of C'Nano & Prof. Stéphane REGNIER, Dean of the Faculty of Science & Engineering, Sorbonne Univ. |
|
09:40 - 09:50
|
Introduction of the Japan Institutes (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Prof Tomonobu NAKAYAMA, Deputy & Administrative Director of WPI-MANA |
|
09:50 - 10:00
|
Prof Hirogishe MASTUMOTO, I2CNER (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Introduction of the Japan Institutes |
|
10:00 - 10:10
|
Associate Prof Susumu IKEDA, Administrative Director of WPI- AIMR (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Introduction of the Japan Institutes |
|
10:10 - 10:20
|
Prof. Mitsuru HASHIDA, Administrative Director of ICeMS (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Introduction of the Japan Institutes |
|
10:20 - 10:45
|
Coffee break (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) |
|
10:45 - 12:15
|
Session 1 (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Chair: Pr. Christian Joachim |
|
10:45 - 11:15 |
› Understanding light emission in plasmonic and dielectric nanoparticles - Celine FIORINI-DEBUISSCHERT, CEA Saclay |
|
11:15 - 11:45 |
› Assembling Plasmonic Resonators on Synthetic DNA Nanostructures - Sebastien Bidault, Institut Langevin |
|
11:45 - 12:15 |
› Customizing the surface of nano-objects for engineering novel plasmonic nanostructures - Mona TREGUER-DELAPIERRE, Institut de Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Bordeaux |
|
12:15 - 14:00
|
Lunch (L'Ardoise Restaurant) |
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
Session 2 (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Chair: Prof. Takashi Nakanishi |
|
14:00 - 14:30 |
› Femto-second light and electron pulses to switch magnetisation - Stéphane Mangin, Institut Jean Lamour |
|
14:30 - 15:00 |
› Specific Properties of FePt Nanoparticles and self-organization on graphene - Florent Tournus, Institut Lumière Matière [Villeurbanne] |
|
15:00 - 16:00
|
Session 3 - Chair: Dr. Céline Fiorini-Debuisschert |
|
15:00 - 15:30 |
› Multidimensionality of plasmonic colors. Application to laser printing of multiplexed images - Nathalie Destouches, Univ Lyon, UJM, Laboratoire Hubert Curien [Saint Etienne] |
|
15:30 - 16:00 |
› Emergent dynamics of decision making by neuromorphic nanowire networks - Tomonobu Nakayama, International Center for Materials Nanoarchitectonics, National Institute for Materials Science |
|
16:00 - 16:30
|
Coffee break (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) |
|
16:30 - 18:00
|
Session 3 (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Chair: Ass. Pr. Hiroshi Yabu |
|
16:30 - 17:00 |
› Ultra-Violet Light Emitting Diodes using Aluminium Gallium Nitride Nanostructures - Julien Brault, CRHEA-CNRS |
|
17:00 - 17:30 |
› Excitons in halide perovskite nanocrystals - Maria Chamarro, Institut des NanoSciences de Paris UPMC-CNRS, Sorbonne Univesité |
|
17:30 - 18:00 |
› Vertical nanowire based devices for ultimate nanoelectronics and neuroelectronics applications - Guilhem Larrieu, LAAS CNRS |
|
18:30 - 21:30
|
Poster Session (Tipi - Sorbonne University) - Cocktail dinner |
|
18:30 - 21:30 |
› Dynamic Plasmonic Nanostructures Based on 3D DNA Origamis for Biosensing - Elise Y. Gayet, Institut Langevin |
|
18:30 - 21:30 |
› Electrochemical TERS for the characterization of optimized nanografted molecular patterns - Toward single molecule analysis - Alice Fiocco, Laboratoire Interfaces et Systèmes Electrochimiques, Interfaces, Traitements, Organisation et Dynamique des Systèmes |
|
18:30 - 21:30 |
› Fe Azaphthalocyanine for Realizing Highly Active Oxygen Reduction Reaction (ORR) Catalytic Electrodes - Abe Hiroya, WPI Advanced Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Frontier Research Institute for Interdisciplinary Sciences (FRIS), Tohoku University |
|
18:30 - 21:30 |
› Fine structure and spin dynamics of linearly polarized charged transfer excitons in two-dimensional CdSe/CdTe colloidal heterostructures - Maria Chamarro, Institut des NanoSciences de Paris UPMC-CNRS, Sorbonne Univesité |
|
18:30 - 21:30 |
› Hybrid Plasmonic-Excitonic Nanostructures Assembled on DNA - Sebastien Bidault, Institut Langevin |
|
18:30 - 21:30 |
› Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Organic Semiconductor Thin Film Growth - Susumu Ikeda, WPI-Advanced Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University |
|
18:30 - 21:30 |
› Nano-engineering of Fluorescent Monolayers on Graphene - Quentin Fernez, Institut Parisien de Chimie Moléculaire |
|
18:30 - 21:30 |
› Self-Assembled Bio-Hybrid structures and Functional Devices - Teng Ma, WPI Advanced Institute for Materials Research |
|
Time |
Event |
|
09:00 - 10:30
|
Session 4 (Zamansky Tower - Panoramic Room) - Chair: Pr. Mitsuru Hashida |
|
09:00 - 09:30 |
› Nanocomposite materials based on catechol-containing adhesive and reductive polymers - Hiroshi Yabu, Tohoku University [Sendai] |
|
09:30 - 10:00 |
› Connecting polymers with nanoparticles - Dominique Hourdet, Sciences et Ingénierie de la Matière Molle |
|
10:00 - 10:30 |
› Planar Single Molecule Logic Gate and Mechanical Machinery - Christian Joachim, International Center for Materials Nanoarchitectonics (WPI-MANA), National Institute for Material Sciences (NIMS), Centre d'élaboration de matériaux et d'études structurales |
|
10:30 - 11:00
|
Coffee break (Zamansky Tower - Panoramic Room) |
|
11:00 - 12:30
|
Session 5 (Zamansky Tower - Panoramic Room) - Chair: Pr. Christel Laberty-Robert |
|
11:00 - 11:30 |
› Nanoscale Electrochemical Imaging on Electrodes of Lithium-ion Batteries - Akichika Kumatani |
|
11:30 - 12:30 |
› Machine learning for surface-assisted molecular self-assembly - Daniel Packwood, Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Science, Kyoto University |
|
12:00 - 12:30 |
› Electrochemical Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy - Ivan Lucas, Laboratoire Interfaces et Systèmes Electrochimiques |
|
12:30 - 14:00
|
Lunch (L'Ardoise Restaurant) |
|
14:00 - 16:00
|
Session 6 (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Chair: Pr. Tomonobu Nakayama |
|
14:00 - 14:30 |
› Versalitility of metal Halide perovskites: Insight from atomic scale modelling - Claudine Katan, Institut des Sciences Chimiques de Rennes |
|
14:30 - 15:00 |
› Molecular Expansion of Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Perovskites - Daiki Umeyama, International Center for Materials Nanoarchitectonics, National Institute for Materials Science |
|
15:00 - 15:30 |
› Multi-resonant light trapping in ultra-thin GaAs and CIGS solar cells - Andrea Cattoni, Centre de Nanosciences et de Nanotechnologies |
|
15:30 - 16:00 |
› Efficient CO2 capture by free-standing nanomembranes - Shigenori Fujikawa, The International Institute for Carbon-Neutral Energy Research, Kyushu University |
|
16:00 - 16:30
|
Coffee break (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) |
|
16:30 - 18:30
|
Session 6 (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Chair: Ass. Pr. Mona Tréguer-Delapierre |
|
16:30 - 17:00 |
› Functional Molecular Liquids: Luminescent and Electret Applications - Takashi Nakanishi, International Center for Materials Nanoarchitectonics, National Institute for Materials Science |
|
17:00 - 17:30 |
› Large H-BN single crystals as source for exfoliated 2D nanosheets - Catherine JOURNET, Laboratoire des Multimatériaux et Interfaces |
|
17:30 - 18:00 |
› Hydrogen compatibility of ultra-fine grain austenitic stainless steel - Masanobu Kubota |
|
18:00 - 18:30 |
› Geo-inspiration to extend the library of functional inorganic nanoparticles - David Portehault, Sorbonne Université - CNRS |
|
19:00 - 23:55
|
Dinner cruise on the Seine (Quay henri 4) |
|
Time |
Event |
|
09:00 - 11:00
|
Session 7 (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Chair: Dr. Daniel Packwood |
|
09:00 - 09:30 |
› Sepiolite as a new nanocarrier for DNA transfer into mammalian cells - Olivier Pietrement, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire Carnot de Bourgogne, Signalisation, noyaux et innovations en cancérologie |
|
09:30 - 10:00 |
› Collagen/silica nanocomposites to deliver drugs or therapeutic genes: application in the treatment of cutaneous chronic wounds - Christophe Hélary, Laboratoire de Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Paris |
|
10:00 - 10:30 |
› Progress in drug delivery system research and nanomedicines - Mitsuru Hashida, Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Sciences |
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
› Photothermal metam-bis(dithiolene) containing nanoparticles for theranostics - Franck Camerel, Institut des Sciences Chimiques de Rennes |
|
11:00 - 11:30
|
Coffee break (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) |
|
11:30 - 13:00
|
Session 8 (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Chair: Pr. Catherine Journet-Gautier |
|
11:30 - 12:00 |
› Hybrid Materials for Energy Storage and Conversion - Christel Laberty-Robert, Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6, Réseau sur le stockage électrochimique de l'énergie |
|
12:00 - 12:30 |
› Proton-conducting metal oxide nanoparticles for water electrolysis - Hiroshige Matsumoto, International Institute for Carbon-Neutral Energy Research (WPI-I2CNER), Kyushu University, Next-Generation Fuel Cell Research Center (Next-FC), Kyushu Universit |
|
12:30 - 13:00 |
› Prussian blue type nanoparticles : new opportunity for old materials - Joulia Larionova, Institut Charles Gerhardt - Institut de Chimie Moléculaire et des Matériaux de Montpellier |
|
13:00 - 14:30
|
Lunch (L'Ardoise Restaurant) |
|
14:30 - 17:00
|
Laboratories Tour at Sorbonne University - Langevin Institute, INSP, LISE and LCMCP Laboratories |
|
19:30 - 22:00
|
Dinner in town (Le Buisson Ardent Restaurant) |
|
|