Program and abstracts

Monday, June 3, 2019

Time Event  
09:00 - 09:30 Registration & Welcome Coffee (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101)  
09:30 - 09:40 Welcome Speech (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Prof. Corinne CHANEAC, Director of C'Nano & Prof. Stéphane REGNIER, Dean of the Faculty of Science & Engineering, Sorbonne Univ.  
09:40 - 09:50 Introduction of the Japan Institutes (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Prof Tomonobu NAKAYAMA, Deputy & Administrative Director of WPI-MANA
 
09:50 - 10:00 Prof Hirogishe MASTUMOTO, I2CNER (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Introduction of the Japan Institutes
 
10:00 - 10:10 Associate Prof Susumu IKEDA, Administrative Director of WPI- AIMR (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Introduction of the Japan Institutes
 
10:10 - 10:20 Prof. Mitsuru HASHIDA, Administrative Director of ICeMS (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Introduction of the Japan Institutes
 
10:20 - 10:45 Coffee break (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101)  
10:45 - 12:15 Session 1 (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Chair: Pr. Christian Joachim  
10:45 - 11:15 › Understanding light emission in plasmonic and dielectric nanoparticles - Celine FIORINI-DEBUISSCHERT, CEA Saclay  
11:15 - 11:45 › Assembling Plasmonic Resonators on Synthetic DNA Nanostructures - Sebastien Bidault, Institut Langevin  
11:45 - 12:15 › Customizing the surface of nano-objects for engineering novel plasmonic nanostructures - Mona TREGUER-DELAPIERRE, Institut de Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Bordeaux  
12:15 - 14:00 Lunch (L'Ardoise Restaurant)  
14:00 - 15:00 Session 2 (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Chair: Prof. Takashi Nakanishi  
14:00 - 14:30 › Femto-second light and electron pulses to switch magnetisation - Stéphane Mangin, Institut Jean Lamour  
14:30 - 15:00 › Specific Properties of FePt Nanoparticles and self-organization on graphene - Florent Tournus, Institut Lumière Matière [Villeurbanne]  
15:00 - 16:00 Session 3 - Chair: Dr. Céline Fiorini-Debuisschert  
15:00 - 15:30 › Multidimensionality of plasmonic colors. Application to laser printing of multiplexed images - Nathalie Destouches, Univ Lyon, UJM, Laboratoire Hubert Curien [Saint Etienne]  
15:30 - 16:00 › Emergent dynamics of decision making by neuromorphic nanowire networks - Tomonobu Nakayama, International Center for Materials Nanoarchitectonics, National Institute for Materials Science  
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101)  
16:30 - 18:00 Session 3 (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Chair: Ass. Pr. Hiroshi Yabu  
16:30 - 17:00 › Ultra-Violet Light Emitting Diodes using Aluminium Gallium Nitride Nanostructures - Julien Brault, CRHEA-CNRS  
17:00 - 17:30 › Excitons in halide perovskite nanocrystals - Maria Chamarro, Institut des NanoSciences de Paris UPMC-CNRS, Sorbonne Univesité  
17:30 - 18:00 › Vertical nanowire based devices for ultimate nanoelectronics and neuroelectronics applications - Guilhem Larrieu, LAAS CNRS  
18:30 - 21:30 Poster Session (Tipi - Sorbonne University) - Cocktail dinner  
18:30 - 21:30 › Dynamic Plasmonic Nanostructures Based on 3D DNA Origamis for Biosensing - Elise Y. Gayet, Institut Langevin  
18:30 - 21:30 › Electrochemical TERS for the characterization of optimized nanografted molecular patterns - Toward single molecule analysis - Alice Fiocco, Laboratoire Interfaces et Systèmes Electrochimiques, Interfaces, Traitements, Organisation et Dynamique des Systèmes  
18:30 - 21:30 › Fe Azaphthalocyanine for Realizing Highly Active Oxygen Reduction Reaction (ORR) Catalytic Electrodes - Abe Hiroya, WPI Advanced Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Frontier Research Institute for Interdisciplinary Sciences (FRIS), Tohoku University  
18:30 - 21:30 › Fine structure and spin dynamics of linearly polarized charged transfer excitons in two-dimensional CdSe/CdTe colloidal heterostructures - Maria Chamarro, Institut des NanoSciences de Paris UPMC-CNRS, Sorbonne Univesité  
18:30 - 21:30 › Hybrid Plasmonic-Excitonic Nanostructures Assembled on DNA - Sebastien Bidault, Institut Langevin  
18:30 - 21:30 › Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Organic Semiconductor Thin Film Growth - Susumu Ikeda, WPI-Advanced Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University  
18:30 - 21:30 › Nano-engineering of Fluorescent Monolayers on Graphene - Quentin Fernez, Institut Parisien de Chimie Moléculaire  
18:30 - 21:30 › Self-Assembled Bio-Hybrid structures and Functional Devices - Teng Ma, WPI Advanced Institute for Materials Research  

Tuesday, June 4, 2019

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:30 Session 4 (Zamansky Tower - Panoramic Room) - Chair: Pr. Mitsuru Hashida  
09:00 - 09:30 › Nanocomposite materials based on catechol-containing adhesive and reductive polymers - Hiroshi Yabu, Tohoku University [Sendai]  
09:30 - 10:00 › Connecting polymers with nanoparticles - Dominique Hourdet, Sciences et Ingénierie de la Matière Molle  
10:00 - 10:30 › Planar Single Molecule Logic Gate and Mechanical Machinery - Christian Joachim, International Center for Materials Nanoarchitectonics (WPI-MANA), National Institute for Material Sciences (NIMS), Centre d'élaboration de matériaux et d'études structurales  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Zamansky Tower - Panoramic Room)  
11:00 - 12:30 Session 5 (Zamansky Tower - Panoramic Room) - Chair: Pr. Christel Laberty-Robert  
11:00 - 11:30 › Nanoscale Electrochemical Imaging on Electrodes of Lithium-ion Batteries - Akichika Kumatani  
11:30 - 12:30 › Machine learning for surface-assisted molecular self-assembly - Daniel Packwood, Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Science, Kyoto University  
12:00 - 12:30 › Electrochemical Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy - Ivan Lucas, Laboratoire Interfaces et Systèmes Electrochimiques  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (L'Ardoise Restaurant)  
14:00 - 16:00 Session 6 (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Chair: Pr. Tomonobu Nakayama  
14:00 - 14:30 › Versalitility of metal Halide perovskites: Insight from atomic scale modelling - Claudine Katan, Institut des Sciences Chimiques de Rennes  
14:30 - 15:00 › Molecular Expansion of Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Perovskites - Daiki Umeyama, International Center for Materials Nanoarchitectonics, National Institute for Materials Science  
15:00 - 15:30 › Multi-resonant light trapping in ultra-thin GaAs and CIGS solar cells - Andrea Cattoni, Centre de Nanosciences et de Nanotechnologies  
15:30 - 16:00 › Efficient CO2 capture by free-standing nanomembranes - Shigenori Fujikawa, The International Institute for Carbon-Neutral Energy Research, Kyushu University  
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101)  
16:30 - 18:30 Session 6 (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Chair: Ass. Pr. Mona Tréguer-Delapierre  
16:30 - 17:00 › Functional Molecular Liquids: Luminescent and Electret Applications - Takashi Nakanishi, International Center for Materials Nanoarchitectonics, National Institute for Materials Science  
17:00 - 17:30 › Large H-BN single crystals as source for exfoliated 2D nanosheets - Catherine JOURNET, Laboratoire des Multimatériaux et Interfaces  
17:30 - 18:00 › Hydrogen compatibility of ultra-fine grain austenitic stainless steel - Masanobu Kubota  
18:00 - 18:30 › Geo-inspiration to extend the library of functional inorganic nanoparticles - David Portehault, Sorbonne Université - CNRS  
19:00 - 23:55 Dinner cruise on the Seine (Quay henri 4)  

Wednesday, June 5, 2019

Time Event  
09:00 - 11:00 Session 7 (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Chair: Dr. Daniel Packwood  
09:00 - 09:30 › Sepiolite as a new nanocarrier for DNA transfer into mammalian cells - Olivier Pietrement, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire Carnot de Bourgogne, Signalisation, noyaux et innovations en cancérologie  
09:30 - 10:00 › Collagen/silica nanocomposites to deliver drugs or therapeutic genes: application in the treatment of cutaneous chronic wounds - Christophe Hélary, Laboratoire de Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Paris  
10:00 - 10:30 › Progress in drug delivery system research and nanomedicines - Mitsuru Hashida, Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Sciences  
10:30 - 11:00 › Photothermal metam-bis(dithiolene) containing nanoparticles for theranostics - Franck Camerel, Institut des Sciences Chimiques de Rennes  
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101)  
11:30 - 13:00 Session 8 (Tower 32 – 1st floor – corridor 32-42 - Room 101) - Chair: Pr. Catherine Journet-Gautier  
11:30 - 12:00 › Hybrid Materials for Energy Storage and Conversion - Christel Laberty-Robert, Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6, Réseau sur le stockage électrochimique de l'énergie  
12:00 - 12:30 › Proton-conducting metal oxide nanoparticles for water electrolysis - Hiroshige Matsumoto, International Institute for Carbon-Neutral Energy Research (WPI-I2CNER), Kyushu University, Next-Generation Fuel Cell Research Center (Next-FC), Kyushu Universit  
12:30 - 13:00 › Prussian blue type nanoparticles : new opportunity for old materials - Joulia Larionova, Institut Charles Gerhardt - Institut de Chimie Moléculaire et des Matériaux de Montpellier  
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch (L'Ardoise Restaurant)  
14:30 - 17:00 Laboratories Tour at Sorbonne University - Langevin Institute, INSP, LISE and LCMCP Laboratories  
19:30 - 22:00 Dinner in town (Le Buisson Ardent Restaurant)  
  
Online user: 2